Award Recipients 2014-2015

Canadian Northern Studies Trust Scholarship $10,000 

Sarah Anne Ficko, PhD Candidate, PhD, Land Reclamation and Revegetation, University of Alberta

Canadian Polar Commission Scholarship $10,000 
Sheena Kennedy-Dalseg, PhD Candidate, PhD Public Policy and Political Economy, Carleton University

W. Garfield Weston Postdoctoral Fellowship in Northern Research $50,000
Dr. Corinne Pomerleau, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Manitoba
Dr. Frédéric Bouchard, Postdoctoral Fellow, Université de Montréal
Dr. Jean-Sébastien Moore, Postdoctoral Fellow, Université Laval
Dr. Samuel Iverson,  Postdoctoral Fellow, Carleton University
Dr. Steve Mamet, Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Saskatchewan (renewed)
Dr. Heather Mariash, Postdoctoral Fellow, McGill University (renewed)
Dr. Joshua Thienpont, Postdoctoral Fellow, Brock University (renewed)
Dr. Sarah Wong, Postdoctoral Fellow, Acadia University (renewed)

W. Garfield Weston Award for Northern Research (Doctoral) $50,000
Amanda Winegardner, PhD Candidate, Biology, McGill University
Dasvinder Kambo, PhD Candidate, Geography, Queen’s University
David Yurkowski, PhD Candidate, Environmental Science, University of Windsor
Emily Choy, PhD Candidate, Biological Sciences, University of Manitoba
Karen Dunmall, PhD Candidate, Biological Sciences, University of Manitoba
Laura Thomson, PhD Candidate, Geography, University of Ottawa
Maxime Geoffroy PhD Candidate, Oceanography, Université Laval
Noémie Boulanger-Lapointe, PhD Candidate, Geography, University of British Columbia
Ryan Connon, PhD Candidate, Geography, Wilfrid Laurier University

W. Garfield Weston Award for Northern Research (Masters) $15,000
Ashley Dubnick, Masters Candidate, Glaciology, University of Alberta
David Callaghan, Masters Candidate, Biological Sciences, University of Manitoba
Josh Sullivan, Masters Candidate, Veterinary Medical Sciences, University of Calgary
Kellina Higgins, Masters Candidate, Geography, Université de Montréal
Kelsey Russell, Masters Candidate, Natural Resources and Environmental Studies, University of British Columbia
Marielle Fontaine, Masters Candidate, Physical Geography, University of Ottawa
Mathew Morison, Masters Candidate, Geography, University of Waterloo
Meagan Gabrowski, Masters Candidate, Zoology, University of British Columbia
Philippe Galipeau, Masters Candidate, Wildlife and Habitat Management, Université du Québec à Rimouski
Rachel Humphrey, Masters Candidate, Geography, University of Guelph

Northern Resident Scholarship (graduate level) $10,000
Ashley Kelley, Masters Candidate, Ecology, University of Alberta
Jennifer Laliberté, PhD Candidate, Indigenous Studies, Trent University
Laura Peterson, Masters Candidate, Native Studies, University of Alberta
Matthew Gilbert, Masters Candidate, Biology, University of Alberta
Morgan Moffit, PhD Candidate, Anthropology, University of Alberta
Robert Way, PhD Candidate, Physical Geography, University of Ottawa

Northern Resident Award (undergraduate level) $5,000
Michael Low, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Management, Royal Roads University
Nicole Bauberger, Diploma, Northern Studies, Yukon College
Rebecca Irish, Diploma, Renewable Resources, Yukon College
Teresa Tufts, Bachelor of Science, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Toronto

Caribou Research and Management Award $1,000
Michael Klaczek, Masters Candidate, Biology, University of Northern British Columbia