2009-2010 CNST Recipients

CNST Scholarship $ 5,000
Brenda Lee Bailey
PhD Candidate, Earth and Environmental Sciences
University of Waterloo
Title: The Geochemical, Mineralogical and Microbiological Processess within Waste Rock Piles at the Diavik Diamond Mine

Canadian Polar Commission Scholarship $ 10,000
Anne Hamilton
PhD Candidate, Anthropology
University of Manitoba
Title: Palaeo-Eskimo Lithic Exploration Strategies: Assessing Inferences of Culture Change Through Thert Sourcing on Southern Baffin Island

W. Garfield Weston Award for Northern Research (Doctoral)  $ 40,000
Anna Abnizova
PhD Candidate, Physical Geography
York University
Title: Ecohydrology of Polar Bear Pass, Bathurst Island, Nunavut

Carissa Brown
PhD Candidate, Biology
University of Saskatchewan
Title: Forest fire and tree line migration, northern Yukon Territory

Thomas Lakeman
PhD Candidate, Quaternary Geology
University of Alberta
Title: Glacial history of northern Banks Island, Northwest Territories

Isla Myers-Smith
PhD Candidate, Ecology/Biological Sciences
University of Alberta
Title: Scrub expansion in Alpine Tundra of the Kluane Regions, S.W. Yukon Territories

Jean-François Therrien
PhD Candidate, Biology
Université Laval
Title: Role of avian predators in ecosystem structure of the tundra, Bylot and Herschel Islands

Julie Veillette
PhD Candidate, Biology
Université Laval
Title: Aquatic indicators of environmental change, northern Ellsmere Island

W. Garfield Weston Award for Nothern Research (Masters)  $ 15,000
Kaitlin Breton-Honeyman
Masters Candidate, Environment and Life Sciences
Trent University
Title: Beluga habitat ecology in Nunavik, Québec

Krista Hanis
Masters Candidate, Soil Science
University of Manitoba
Title: Methane and carbon dioxide measurements at Churchill, Manitoba

Jennifer Knopp
Masters Candidate, Watershed Ecosystem
Trent University
Title: Ecology of Arctic charr near Sachs Harbour, Banks Island, Northwest Territories

Colleen Adel Mortimer
Masters Candidate, Physical Geography
University of Ottawa
Title: Changes to the Milne Ice Shelf, northern Ellesmere Island, Nunavut

Ross Phillips
Masters Candidate, Hydrology
University of Saskatchewan
Title: Runoff in a complex drainage basin near Yellowknife, Northwest Territories

Allison Ritcey
Masters Candidate, Biology
University of New Brunswick
Title: Microecology of streams in the Torngat Mountains, Labrador

Northern Resident Award for Graduate Studies   $ 10,000
Christine Creyke
Masters Candidate, Natural Resource Environmental
University of Northern British Columbia
Title: The Tahitan First Nation and our Consultation Process with Mining Industry; How a Land Use Plan can Improve Community Based Consultation

Virginia Gluska
Masters Candidate, Education
University of Ottawa
Title: Fiddling with a Culturally Responsive Curriculum within a Northern Manitoba School Division

Deanna Kimbley
Masters Candidate, Native Studies
University of Saskatchewan
Title: The Northwestern Saskatchewan Métis: Conceptions of the Trapline Tradition 1918-1960

Shirley Snowshoe
Masters Candidate, Leadership and Administration
University of British Columbia
Title: Revitalization of the Gwich’in Language

Northern Resident Award for Undergraduate Studies $ 5,000
Doris Angohiatok
Undergraduate, Education
University of Regina
Title: The Pollution of Cambridge Bay

Jennifer Charchun
Undergraduate, Social Work
Yukon College, University of Regina
Title: An Oral History of Social Work Practice in the Yukon  

Virginia Ruth Coyne
Undergraduate, Yukon Native Teacher Education Program
Yukon College, University of Regina
Title: Keets’a Dan Ku Portal Project

Karen Hall
Undergraduate, Health Promotion
Dalhousie University
Title: Cultural Safety: Respecting Aboriginal Perspectives in a Health Care Setting

Tamara Hamilton
Undergraduate, Environmental Science
Yukon College
Title: Ecological Analysis of McIntyre Wetland

Chandelle King
Undergraduate, Northern Environmental Studies
Yukon College
Title: Biodiversity monitoring for the Yukon Wildlife Preserve

Kathryn (Aisha) Montgomery
Undergraduate, Communications
Yukon College
Title: Communicating Financial Aid Opportunities for Northern Students

Emma Pauloosie
Undergraduate, Education
University of Regina
Title: The Three R’s: Reuse, Reduce and Recycle in a small northern community

Artic Co-operatives Award $2,500
Jennifer Alsop
Masters Candidate, Public Administration
Carleton University
Title: the Role of the Co-operative in the Social Economy of Repulse Bay